how to create a site for free

final program

Pannonians move to Sicily

2nd EANS Trauma & Critical Care Update Meeting

presidents of the congress

John T. Povlishock

Franco Servadei 

honorary presidents

Tamas Doczi

Francesco Tomasello 

scientific committee

Andras Buki

Antonino Germanò

Niklas Marklund 

organizing committee

Filippo Flavio Angileri

Gaetano Buda

Fabio Cacciola

Maria Caffo

Salvatore Massimiliano Cardali

Alfredo Conti

Francesco Saverio De Ponte

Felice Esposito

Giovanni Raffa  

local committee

Concetta Alafaci

Gerardo Caruso

Maria Francesca Falcone

Patrizia Fiore

Maria Giusa

Goffredo Gravina

Sebastiano Lucerna

Marcello Passalacqua

Daniele Sacco 


Thursday October 3, 2019

scientific program
room A

8:00-8:30 Welcome addresses (Buki, Doczi, Germanò, Marklund, Povlishock, Servadei, Tomasello)

8.30 - 10.00
I. Basic pathomechanisms (Lectures 12 min + Key Note 20 min)
Chair: F. Tomasello, T. Doczi, P. Cappabianca

Title Speaker
Brain physiologyM. Czosnyka 
The Role of Mitochondria on TBI pathophysiologyS. Signoretti 
Oligodendroglia in TBIN. Marklund
Preclinical Studies on pathophysiology of TBIH Bramlett 
Biomarkers in preclinical research K. Wang 
10 minutes Discussion
Key Note Lecture : Role of Neuroinflammation and its resolution in TBI
S. Cuzzocrea 

open coffee

scientific program
room A

10.10 - 11.30
II. Models, databases in translational research (Lectures 12 min + Key Note 20 min)
Chair: F. Servadei, L. Califano, T. Khan

Title Speaker
Multivariate projection method A.T. Mazzeo
Neurotrauma models and their relevance M. Risling
Pharmaceutical LAB research-what went through?A. Unterberg
TBI Databases in preclinical and clinical conditions D. Agoston
10 minutes Discussion
Key Note Lecture: The roles of laboratory-developed tests in assessment of brain injury and disease
 
R.L. Hayes  

scientific program
room A

11.40 - 12.40
II. Models, databases in translational research (Lectures 12 min + Key Note 20 min)
Chair: M. Scerrati, A. Pompucci, D. d’Avella

Title Speaker
A critical appraisal of biomarker platforms S. Mondello
Development of a serum biobank and preliminary biomarker investigations in a large scale international TBI study
E. Czeiter
DAI made visibleA. Potapov
Imaging detected changes and their relationship to biomarker discovery 
R. Diaz-Arrastia
10 minutes Discussion

special lecture

12.40 - 13.00
Global Perspective in TBI
F. Servadei

13.00 - 14.00 lunch

scientific program
room A

14.30 - 15.45
Recommendations and Guidelines (Lectures 12 min)
Chair: A. Lavano, F. Zenga, N. Marklund

Title Speaker
Identification and implementation of best practices in the treatment of TBI- The Chinese experience
L. Yang
Clinical recommendations for DCC. Iaccarino
Decompressive craniectomy in middle cerebral artery infarctionA. Valadka
Airway and nutrition management in severe TBIO. Piazza
Neuroanesthesia S. Robicsek 
15 minutes Discussion

scientific program
room A

15.45 - 16.45
Recommendations and Guidelines (5 min + 3 discussion)
Chair: A. Buki, L. Denaro, D. Solari

10 short communications
10 minutes Discussion

Opening Ceremony
Thursday October 3, 2019

18:30 – 19:30

Rector UniMe (S. Cuzzocrea)

CEO Policlinico G. Martino University Hospital (G. Laganga)

President WFNS (F. Servadei)

Honorary President WFNS (F. Tomasello)

Co-founder of the Pannonian Symposium on CNS Injury, former Vice President EANS, former President of the Hungarian Neurosurgical Society (T. Doczi)

President SINCh (M. Cenzato)

Southeast Europe Neurosurgical Society – Serbian Society of Neurosurgery (L. Rasulic)

Chair WFNS Neurotrauma Commitee (T. Khan)

Chair WFNS Neurorehabilitation Commitee (M. Visocchi)

Chair of Trauma and Critical Care Section EANS (N. Marklund)

Center TBI (A. Maas)

19:30 – 20:10

John T. Povlishock – Lectio Magistralis

Francesco Tomasello – Lectio Magistralis

20:30

Dinner: A taste of Sicilian Wines, Cheeses, Prosciutto and Desserts


Friday October 4, 2019

scientific program
room A

8.30 - 10.20
Reconstruction and Restoration – Brain injury (Lectures 12 min)
Chair: R. Ghardipour, S. Froelich, K. Rotim

Title Speaker
ResiliencyG. Bonanno
Memory and anatomical changes in severe non missile TBI: 1 vs 8 yrs of follow-up 
F. Tomaiolo
Behavioural outcomes and emotional regulation following TBIM. Quattropani
Functional changes and cranioplasty during rehabilitation R. Formisano
Early Vs late cranial reconstruction following TBIH. Mee
Cranioplasty after TBI using 3D additive manufacturing of customized implants: current and future perspectives B. Splavski
Orbital Reconstruction P. Battaglia
Endocrinological reconstructionF. Ferraù
15 minutes Discussion

open coffee

scientific program
room A

10.30 - 12.05
Reconstruction and Restoration – Spinal cord injury (Lectures 12 min + Key Note 20 min)
Chair: G. Barbagallo, A. Demetriades, V. Denaro

Title Speaker
Concomitant traumatic cranio-spinal injury and modern approaches for spinal reconstruction
A. Demetriades
Biotechnologies and biomaterials for spinal reconstructionR. Papalia
New Techniques in Spinal Reconstruction for compression fractures
N. Francaviglia
Spinal reconstruction. Where are we now? A. Raco
Viable C5 and C6 proximal stumps use in reconstructive surgery of the adult brachial plexus traction injuries
L. Rasulic
15 minutes Discussion
Key Note Lecture : The role of rehabilitation and neural Engineering in promoting recovery after spinal cord injury
D. Dietrich

scientific program
room A

12.10 - 13.30
Post traumatic Hydrocephalus and other TBI scenarios (Lectures 12 min + Key Note 20 min)
Chair: A. Belli, P. De Marinis, A. Sik

Title Speaker
Pediatric TBI – Pathomechanisms/differences with adultsT. Kapapa
Pediatric ICU A. Chieregato 
Post-traumatic hydrocephalusZ. Czosnyka
Hydrodynamic consequences after TBI K. Fountas 
15 minutes Discussion
Key Note Lecture : Inequalities of care: are they a destiny?A. Maas 

ORGANIZING SECRETARIAT
Bisazza-Gangi srl
Largo S. Giacomo 1-2
Messina, Italy 98122                     


Contacts
neurotrauma2019@bisazzagangi.it
+39 090 6415799